Sunday, August 17, 2008

news and a freebie :)


Well, do you remember back in April when I witnessed that scary dog attack?
The pit was put to sleep in May. I thought everything was over.
Case closed.
ummmmmm... NOPE!
Friday I received a nice summons to appear in court on the 26th as a witness.
I hope it isn't going to be a huge circus. I wasn't able to attend the first hearing when she the owner was found guilty and when they determined that the dog had to be put down, but it was crazy from everything I read. They tried to make it seem like it was just a case about pit bull discrimination. It wasn't at all! I saw the whole attack occur and that crazy dog and two other big dogs ran for their lunch (the woman with two little dogs). The attacked woman ended up with a chunk out of one arm and one little doggie was injured too.
For the entire attack story, see HERE.
Stay tuned. I'll keep you updated afterward the court date.

*******************************


Do you see the handy dandy newsletter sign-up link over there to the right?
Well, if you haven't signed up yet for my designer newsletter, please do.
You can also sign up for any other specific
Gotta Pixel designer newsletter at the same time.
The newsletters took a break for the summer,
but my next one will be released on Tuesday.
Each week it will have my newest releases, featured LOs,
challenge info, and sale info.
Don't miss out!

*********************

Congrats to the designers who made the latest cut for
the Funky Playground's Teacher's Pet contest...
debra
green elephant
jaimeyoung
jannylynn
krystal hartley
miss tiina
mom2da3ks
pameladonnis
tara dunstan

The assignment for week 4, the final one, was also released. It's a collaboration with another designer. All of the ones still in the contest have been paired up with a FPD designer and the rest of us will be matched up with someone else. I sooo want to do this, but I'm not sure if I have time for a collab this week. I need to decide soon. I know I'll probably do it, but who knows.

**********************

look what one of my super duper fabulous CTMs, Patricia (a/k/a pcisneros)
made for you.....
4 oh so cute quickpages with my Zippity Zoo Zah page kit

Photobucket
QP files are always huge so this is split up into two files...
be sure to grab both of them
download one
download two

please tell your friends to come over here for a visit so they can grab these fab QPs too

please be sure to leave Patricia a thank you here or directly on her blog




***Scrap for Hire ok... just like all of my other personal use goodies

Zippity Zoo Zah is available in the separate paper pack, element pack,
and the combo page kit ....
grab the page kit for $2 off
with coupon SE_BLOG_2zoo
expires midnight August 28th

11 comments:

Stella said...

What a colourful, fun kit you have on offer! Nice quick-pages, too!
I do sympathise with you about the pit bull fiasco... though I wasn't there, my DH and I did a housesit for a pitbull/terrier cross and they are just vicious at the drop of a hat. It almost attacked me three different times, and the reason he didn't reach me was that I was lucky enough to close a door between him and me each time!
Good luck with the summmons!
Stella
oh, btw, I too have a freebie on my blog if you are interested... :)

Eve said...

I am not generally scared of dogs, but I do get very nervous around pit bulls. :(

Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 18 Aug [LA 12:00am, NY 02:00am, UK 07:00am, OZ 05:00pm] ).

Bev said...

I am sorry but I don't like pit bulls. I am sure there are some good ones but most of them are just mean! Those are such cute qp thank you very much!

Dana said...

Love the kit and thank you for the pages. I hope you find the time to take part in the last round. I loved all your previous assignments.

SarahB said...

So sorry you have to deal with the court mess!

You new kit is just so fun!

Marty said...

Hi Sara
Glad to hear you are ok. About Pit Bulls it is not the dog that is furious I beleive it is the owner. My friend has a bit bull.Susz and she is a gentle as can be. It is a shame that these dogs have such a bad reputation.
Thanks fo the beautiful QP's I love your work.

Chris said...

Thanks for the QP's Sara! I bought your whole store over at GP so I'm ecstatic! Sorry about the doggie attack garbage. Hopefully this will put it to rest. I can't believe you weren't chosen to advance at FPD. I really liked what you submitted. Thanks again for the QP's!

C & E Curley said...

These are so cool cant what to start using them. Now I have to go shoping to Hehehe ;)

Here is a thank you gift free bee @
http://digiscrapzzutah.blogspot.com

the3chickens said...

Love the QPs, thanks very much! :)

Angel's Imaginations said...

Thank you so much for the QPs--they're adorable!
So terrible about the pitbull, and those other dogs. So scary. (((Hugs)))

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails