Friday, August 08, 2008

guess what? more funnies

ok... ready for more funnies from my FIL.... he sent me a bunch of funnies earlier this week & I've had fun stretching them out the last few days for you....

soooo.. here's today's... The Fight:


My wife sat down on the couch next to me as I was flipping channels. She
asked, “What’s on TV?”

I said, “Dust.”

...And then the fight started…
=======================================================================

My wife was hinting about what she wanted for our upcoming anniversary. She
said, “I want something shiny that goes from 0 to 150 in about 3 seconds.9 D

I bought her a scale.

...And then the fight started…

=====================================================================
When I got home last night, my wife demanded that I take her someplace
expensive... so, I took her to a gas station...

...And then the fight started...
=====================================================================

After retiring, An elderly man went to the Social Security office to apply for Social Security. The woman behind the counter asked him for his driver's license to verify his age. He looked in his pockets and realized he left his wallet at home.
He told the woman that He was very sorry, but He would have to go home and come back later.

The woman said, 'Unbutton your shirt'. So he opened his shirt revealing his curly silver hair.

She said, 'That silver hair on your chest is proof enough for me' and
she processed his Social Security application.

When he got home, he excitedly told his wife about his experience at the Social Security office.

She said, 'you should have dropped your pants. Then you might have gotten disab ility, too.'

...And then the fight started...

===============================================================

My wife and I were sitting at a table at her high school reunion, and she kept staring at a drunk man swinging his drink as he sat alone at a nearby table.

I asked my wife, 'Do you know him?'

'Yes,' she sighed,

' He's my old boyfriend. I understand he took to drinking right
after we split up those many years ago, and I hear he
hasn't been sober since.'

'Good Lord!!' I said, 'who would think a person could go on
celebrating that long?'

...And then the fight started...

============================================================

I rear-ended a car this morning. So, there we were alongside the road and slowly the other driver got out of his car. You know how sometimes you just get soooo stressed and little things just seem funny?

Yeah, well I couldn't believe it... he was a DWARF!!!

He stormed over to my car, looked up at me, and shouted, 'I AM NOT
HAPPY!'

So, I looked down at him and said, 'Well then, which one are you?'

...And then the fight started...
*******************
*******************
*******************
*******************

movin' on to Round 5 of the Gotta Pixel Dream Kit, Fantasy...

I finished my portion of the Fantasy Kit....
it was a little stressful & lots of fun........
I could only add items that were suggested in Round 4

here's the preview so far..


I made one swirly paper,
a glass slipper (jeweled and plain)
a forest overlay
a frog
and the dragon's glittery flame

Stacy Carlson made everything else........

Saturday, the 9th, it will be available for more suggestions and then another designer will start working on a few pieces.... a total of 5 designers will finish this
...and....
all participants will get the kit for free.......

sooooooooo... if you are interested....
go give your suggestions HERE

**************

oh! I can't forget .....
I have a new fan blinkie.......... isn't it so fabulous????



it coordinates with my brand spankin' new Zippity Zoo Zah kit
Zippity Zoo Zah Page Kit (S4H ok)

4 comments:

MadameMim said...

Loved your funnies! :)
And great job on that collab!
TFS!

ScrapShana said...

LMBO! Thanks for the good chuckle. Love your new blinkie and kit. Very cute!

Cassandra said...

ROFL I loved those jokes! So did my husband. I loved the Gas Station one! LOL

michellewaite1 said...

Cute kit and the funnies are great.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails