Wednesday, September 23, 2009

the cutest thing

I have a little somethin' for all of my blogging fans today - cute stuff about my boys and a goodie for my scrapping friends :)

Yesterday Griffin (almost 4yo) put some change under his pillow for the Tooth Fairy. I reminded him that the Tooth Fairy is supposed to visit and pay him if he loses his teeth. Well, this morning he said that his money was still there and that the Tooth Fairy didn't come. Wait - let me back up a bit - a few months ago he had to have two teeth extracted, so he received a visit them and was paid a few quarters. Now... I asked him if he thought he would get new teeth to fill those holes if he paid the Tooth Fairy. Isn't that so cute? I think it's pretty great reasoning from him. Too bad there's no way to make it come true.


Today our weather was sooooooooo nice. It was just in the 90s. No triple digit temperature for us the rest of the week. YAY! Griff & Hudson decided they wanted to play in the sprinkler in our backyard this afternoon. In Phoenix we change out the grass a couple times a year (different types for different weather). Right now ours is dying off or we have big dirt patches. Guess what the dirt patches turned into with two boys and a sprinkler. Oh yea - you know it - MUD!
They had sooooo much fun! My husband wasn't too happy when he came home, but oh well, he's killing the grass off anyway and that mud patch is probably back to very dry dirt right now too.

As you can tell, they were in heaven. I obviously hosed them down outside and then they hopped in the shower to get the rest off.


now for my neglected scrapping friends....
I have a super oh-so-fabulous coupon for you.

Add at least $10 of goodies in your shopping cart (only my items at Gotta Pixel) and you will receive 60% off by using coupon code se_blogginlove, expires Sept 29th. That means you can get $10 of goodies for only $4... what a deal!


Brenda said...

Too funny--those pics are calling to be scrapped!

Helene said...

I totally love the story of your son putting money under his pillow for some new teeth!! Isn't it amazing how their little minds work??? What a smart little guy!

Oh and I absolutely love the mud!! Look how thrilled they are! I know it was completely messy but just seeing their smiles and watching them have fun must have been a blast!!

Thank you so much for stopping by my blog! Hope you'll be back!

Lemonade Makin' Mama said...

You are a very fun mama! What darling photos too.



Related Posts with Thumbnails