Saturday, October 20, 2007

my new habit


I am seriously going to try to blog every day now. Aren't you impressed? It really will be so much easier if I just have snippets each day instead of huge long lengthy things once a week or so.

********

so, guess what I had to do yesterday? ya know the boys spent the night at their grandma's house on thursday night..... well, usually i drive them one direction and she drives the opposite direction..that means that she should've brought them home yesterday......well, I forgot to leave her a 2nd carseat (she has one already)........sooooo, I had to drive back out to pick them up (rush hour drive time and chit chat amount to almost 2 hours).....so much for my nice relaxing afternoon

********

last night I tried to scrap.....oh my.....I haven't scrapped in so long...I just can't make any decisions on how to do my first page in ages....I've picked out this picture of all three of my guys....but I have scrapper's block after this
hopefully something will come to me late tonight

************

oh! guess what? I'm going back to work....part-time seasonal retail with a nice discount work.... I was just hired yesterday at The Gap...... yay! it's for nights and weekends and not sure how many hours......it'll be nice to get out of the house and not have to cook dinner......and get discounts for Gap Kids

it's also so nice because it's in a boutique shopping strip (no mall and mall parking - woo-hoo!)... and it's a combo baby, kids, women, and body store)

************

ok...... today I'll be out all day long attending my MOMS Club annual luncheon.....it's FIVE hours long... I can't believe what will take so long....I haven't seen an agenda, but I know we have lunch and a slideshow....and TONS of raffle baskets....hopefully I will win at least one...every chapter brings one to raffle off and I've heard that there have been some super huge prizes in the past (including Southwest Airlines tickets)

wish me loads of luck! :)

************

now for your chuckle of the day......
I received this yesterday from Julie/ ja_field

Men are like....



1. Men are like .. Laxatives . They irritate the crap out of you.
2. Men are like Weather. Nothing can be done to change them.
3. Men are like Blenders You need One, but you're not quite sure why.
4. Men are like .Chocolate Bars . Sweet, smooth, & they usually head right for your hips.
5. Men are like ...Commercials ....... You can't believe a word they say.
6. Men are like Department Stores . Their clothes are always 1/2 off.
7. Men are like .Government Bonds .... They take soooooooo long to mature.
8. Men are like Mascara. They usually run at the first sign of emotion.
9. Men are like.Popcorn . They satisfy you, but only for a little while.
10. Men are like .Lava Lamps . Fun to look at, but not very bright
11. Men are like Parking Spots All the good ones are taken, the rest are handicapped.

Now send this to all the remarkable women you know, as well as to any understanding good-natured, fun kinda guys you might be lucky enough to know !!!!!!!!!!


**************

jeesh....so much for short and sweet little blog post here....

have a groovy weekend :):):):)

6 comments:

mariquita said...

LOLOL, you crack me up!!! those men jokes are so cool!! and sooooo true!!!! LOLOLOL

I hope you can scrap soon, I hate scrapper's block!!!! ;)

(((hugs)))), Mariquita

Heather said...

LOL on the men are like stuff.

And my posts are always long and I blog every day. LOL

That's a great pic of your boys!!!

Congrats on the job! I'd love the discount!

absolutartist1 said...

LOL! It's normally when you think you have nothing to say that the most comes out! (And, when you have a lot to say you can never remember it!!!)

Have fun at that luncheon!

Andrea said...

Have fun at the Gap! I hope the discount is yummy and that you are able to get some moola to the house after you use your discount!! Funny jokes, too, thanks for the lift!

Carjazi - aka Diane said...

Glad to see another blog post today. Good luck with the new job. Lovin your little funnies at the end.

Have a great weekend.
Diane

Amy said...

heehee, cute blog! I can totally relate about the scrappers blog and the "men are like..." lol!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails